Invention and Instruction

What makes a great university?  A great faculty.  The MAE department recruits engineering faculty from all over the world.  Together with a stellar staff, they work across disciplines to meet society’s grand challenges. All are also engaged in research, which inspires their teaching and our students’ learning.

Browse Faculty and Staff Directory and Profiles

John Bailey

Professor Emeritus

Elizabeth Baker

Accountant

919-515-5249

Angie Barefoot

Graduate Services Coordinator

919-515-1810

Michael Boles

Associate Professor Emeritus

919-515-5234

Matthew Bryant

Assistant Professor

919-515-5298

John Cameron

Specialty Trades Technician

919-515-5688

Sandy Canfield

Assistant Director, Partnerships and Resource Development, NC Space Grant

919-515-5943

Chih-Hao Chang

Assistant Professor

919-513-7968

Tina Chen

Contract and Grants Manager

919-515-5935

Pete Corson

Adjunct Associate Professor

919-787-7611

Marilyn Cross

Administrative Support Special

919-515-2365

Thomas Dow

Duncan Distinguished University Prof in ME & Director, PEC

919-515-3976

Tarek Echekki

Professor

919-515-5238

Jack Edwards

Angel Family Distinguished Professor

919-515-5264

Jeffrey Eischen

Associate Professor

919-515-5263

Tiegang Fang

Associate Professor

919-515-5230

Scott Ferguson

Associate Professor

919-515-5231

Rich Gould

R J Reynolds Professor & Department Head

919-515-2368

Landon Grace

Assistant Professor

919-515-5234

Kenneth Granlund

Assistant Professor

919-513-1805

Joe Hale

Professor Emeritus

919-515-2365

Chuck Hall

Associate Professor

919-515-5299

Hassan Hassan

Professor

919-515-5241

Thomas Hodgson

Professor Emeritus

919-515-5259

Seth Hollar

Teaching Asst Professor

919-302-5966

Anna Howard

Teaching Associate Professor

919-513-4019

Hsiao-Ying Shadow Huang

Associate Professor

919-513-0798

Paula Hubbell

University Business Officer

919-515-2367

Xiaoning Jiang

Professor

919-515-5240

Yun Jing

Assistant Professor

919-513-4673

Richard Johnson

Professor Emeritus

919-951-5073

Dick Keltie

Professor

919-515-6151

Nazish Khan

Administrative Support Spec

Eric Klang

Associate Professor

919-515-5265

James Kribs

Director of Undergraduate Laboratories

919-513-0315

James Leach

Professor Emeritus

919-515-5228

Jun Liu

Assistant Professor

919-513-1397

Gary Lofton

Specialty Trades Technician

Hong Luo

Professor

919-513-3898

Kevin Lyons

Professor

919-515-5293

Clare Maday

Jonah, A.Y.Goldratt Institute, and Professor Emeritus

919-515-5225

Lance Mangum

Technology Support Analyst

919-515-5685

Andre Mazzoleni

Associate Professor

919-515-5667

Nancy Moore

Teaching Asst Professor

919-513-3562

Marie Muller

Assistant Professor

919-515-1186

James Mulligan

Professor and Director of Graduate Programs/ Director of AERL

919-515-2856

Bob Nagel

Professor Emeritus

919-515-5283

Venkat Narayanaswamy

Assistant Professor

919-515-7544

Richard O'Briant

No-Pay Grad Fellowship

Brendan O'Connor

Assistant Professor

919-515-5282

Mark Pankow

Assistant Professor

919-515-7535

Kara Peters

Professor

919-515-5226

Afsaneh Rabiei

Professor

919-513-2674

Toni Rand

Accounting Tech

919-515-3024

Paul Ro

Professor, Associate Department Head & Director of Graduate Programs

919-515-5235

Larry Royster

Professor Emeritus

919-515-2365

Katherine Saul

Associate Professor

919-515-1273

Alexei Saveliev

Associate Professor

919-515-5675

Lin Shi

Visitor/No Pay

919-720-1095

Larry Silverberg

Professor

919-515-5665

F Sorrell

Professor

919-515-5231

John Strenkowski

Professor

919-515-7030

Pramod Subbareddy

Assistant Professor

919-513-6313

Katlyn Taylor

Administrative Support Spec

Stephen Terry

Research Assistant Professor

919-515-1878

Chau Tran

Teaching Associate Professor

919-515-3025

Cheryl Tran

Lecturer and Director of Undergraduate Advising and Outreach

919-513-7687

Jay Tu

Professor

919-515-5670

Jill Whitfield

Executive Assistant

919-515-2368

Fen Wu

Professor

919-515-5268

Fuh-Gwo Yuan

Samuel P. Langley Distinguished Professor

919-515-5947

Yong Zhu

Associate Professor

919-513-7735

Mohammed Zikry

Zan Prevost Smith Professor

919-515-5237

Matthew Bryant

Assistant Professor

919-515-5298

Chih-Hao Chang

Assistant Professor

919-513-7968

Pete Corson

Adjunct Associate Professor

919-787-7611

Thomas Dow

Duncan Distinguished University Prof in ME & Director, PEC

919-515-3976

Tarek Echekki

Professor

919-515-5238

Jack Edwards

Angel Family Distinguished Professor

919-515-5264

Jeffrey Eischen

Associate Professor

919-515-5263

Tiegang Fang

Associate Professor

919-515-5230

Scott Ferguson

Associate Professor

919-515-5231

Rich Gould

R J Reynolds Professor & Department Head

919-515-2368

Landon Grace

Assistant Professor

919-515-5234

Kenneth Granlund

Assistant Professor

919-513-1805

Chuck Hall

Associate Professor

919-515-5299

Hassan Hassan

Professor

919-515-5241

Seth Hollar

Teaching Asst Professor

919-302-5966

Anna Howard

Teaching Associate Professor

919-513-4019

Hsiao-Ying Shadow Huang

Associate Professor

919-513-0798

Xiaoning Jiang

Professor

919-515-5240

Yun Jing

Assistant Professor

919-513-4673

Dick Keltie

Professor

919-515-6151

Eric Klang

Associate Professor

919-515-5265

James Kribs

Director of Undergraduate Laboratories

919-513-0315

Jun Liu

Assistant Professor

919-513-1397

Hong Luo

Professor

919-513-3898

Kevin Lyons

Professor

919-515-5293

Andre Mazzoleni

Associate Professor

919-515-5667

Nancy Moore

Teaching Asst Professor

919-513-3562

Marie Muller

Assistant Professor

919-515-1186

Venkat Narayanaswamy

Assistant Professor

919-515-7544

Brendan O'Connor

Assistant Professor

919-515-5282

Mark Pankow

Assistant Professor

919-515-7535

Kara Peters

Professor

919-515-5226

Afsaneh Rabiei

Professor

919-513-2674

Paul Ro

Professor, Associate Department Head & Director of Graduate Programs

919-515-5235

Katherine Saul

Associate Professor

919-515-1273

Alexei Saveliev

Associate Professor

919-515-5675

Larry Silverberg

Professor

919-515-5665

John Strenkowski

Professor

919-515-7030

Pramod Subbareddy

Assistant Professor

919-513-6313

Stephen Terry

Research Assistant Professor

919-515-1878

Chau Tran

Teaching Associate Professor

919-515-3025

Cheryl Tran

Lecturer and Director of Undergraduate Advising and Outreach

919-513-7687

Jay Tu

Professor

919-515-5670

Fen Wu

Professor

919-515-5268

Fuh-Gwo Yuan

Samuel P. Langley Distinguished Professor

919-515-5947

Yong Zhu

Associate Professor

919-513-7735

Mohammed Zikry

Zan Prevost Smith Professor

919-515-5237

John Bailey

Professor Emeritus

Michael Boles

Associate Professor Emeritus

919-515-5234

Joe Hale

Professor Emeritus

919-515-2365

Thomas Hodgson

Professor Emeritus

919-515-5259

Richard Johnson

Professor Emeritus

919-951-5073

James Leach

Professor Emeritus

919-515-5228

Clare Maday

Jonah, A.Y.Goldratt Institute, and Professor Emeritus

919-515-5225

James Mulligan

Professor and Director of Graduate Programs/ Director of AERL

919-515-2856

Bob Nagel

Professor Emeritus

919-515-5283

Larry Royster

Professor Emeritus

919-515-2365

F Sorrell

Professor

919-515-5231

Elizabeth Baker

Accountant

919-515-5249

Angie Barefoot

Graduate Services Coordinator

919-515-1810

John Cameron

Specialty Trades Technician

919-515-5688

Sandy Canfield

Assistant Director, Partnerships and Resource Development, NC Space Grant

919-515-5943

Tina Chen

Contract and Grants Manager

919-515-5935

Marilyn Cross

Administrative Support Special

919-515-2365

Paula Hubbell

University Business Officer

919-515-2367

Nazish Khan

Administrative Support Spec

Gary Lofton

Specialty Trades Technician

Lance Mangum

Technology Support Analyst

919-515-5685

Toni Rand

Accounting Tech

919-515-3024

Katlyn Taylor

Administrative Support Spec

Jill Whitfield

Executive Assistant

919-515-2368